People v. Bocanegra
[…] [¶] (B) A thumbhole stock. [¶] (C) A folding or telescoping stock. [¶] (D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher. [¶] 13 (E) A flash suppressor. [¶] (F) A forward pistol grip.” (§ 30515, subd. (a)(1).) Additionally, section 30510 further defines “assault weapon” with a list of specified semiautomatic firearms identified by make, model, and/or series. In enacting the Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act of 1989 (Stats. 1989, ch. 19, § 3) (AWCA), including the prohibition on possession of assault weapons now found at section 30605, the Legislature stated, originally at former section 12275.5 and now in section 30505: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state. The Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified in Section 30510 based upon finding that each firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to place restrictions on the use of assault weapons and to establish a registration and permit procedure for their lawful sale and possession. It is not, however, the intent of the Legislature by this chapter to place restrictions on the use of those weapons which are primarily designed and intended for hunting, target practice, or other legitimate sports or recreational activities.” (§ 30505, subd. (a); see Kasler v. Lockyer (2000) 23 Cal.4th 472, 482-488 (Kasler) [discussing extensively the Legislature’s intent in enacting the AWCA].) C. District of Columbia v.