People v. Bocanegra
[…] The “Second Amendment right is fully applicable to the States.” (McDonald v. City of Chicago, Ill. (2010) 561 U.S. 742, 750 (McDonald); see id. at p. 791 [“the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment incorporates the Second Amendment right recognized in Heller”].) The statute defendant challenges here, section 30605, provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 30605, subd. (a).) Section 30515, subdivision (a) contains a number of definitions of “assault weapon.” These definitions describe weapons with particular features that enhance the lethality of the weapons.