Naranjo v. Doctors Medical Center of Modesto, Inc.
[…] (Id. at subd. (d).) Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, a hospital is required to “file a copy of its [Chargemaster] annually with the [OSHPD].” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1339.55, subd. (a).) The hospital must “make a written or electronic copy of its [Chargemaster] available, either by posting an electronic copy of the [Chargemaster] on the hospital’s internet Web site, or by making one written or electronic copy available at the hospital location.” (Id. at § 1339.51, subd. (a)(1).) In addition, the hospital must “post a clear and conspicuous notice in its emergency department, if any, in its admissions office, and in its billing office that informs patients that the hospital’s [Chargemaster] is available in the manner described in subdivision (a).” (Id. at subd. (c).) In addition, a hospital must “compile a list of 25 common outpatient procedures”; “submit annually to the [OSHPD] a list of its average charges for those procedures”; and provide a copy of the list to “any person upon request.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1339.56, subds.