and we reversed the trial court’s dismissal of the case. (Moran v. Prime Healthcare
[…] chargemaster to provide written copies upon request. (Assem. Bill No. 1627 (2003-2004
Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 21, 2003.) A subsequent version also required “a hospital
to post a notice, as specified, that informs patients that the hospital’ [chargemaster] is
available on request.” (Assem. Bill No. 1627 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 7,
2003.) These requirements were changed in the final version of the bill. Hospitals were
10
required to post their chargemasters on their web sites or to make a written or electronic
copy available at the hospital itself. (§ 1339.51, subd. (a)(1).) The only signage required
was “a clear and conspicuous notice in its emergency department, if any, in its
admissions office, and in its billing office that informs patients that the hospital’s charge
description master is available” on its web site or via written or electronic copy.
(§ 1339.51, subd. (c).)
The Payers’ Bill of Rights included other requirements in furtherance of its
goal of price transparency. As amended, hospitals were also required to file their