In the Matter of McCloy
[…] MSP can still disqualify an application if “in a subsequent background check we did catch the mistake,” as Simmons asserted happened in the current dispute regarding the 2021 application. 5 During the OAH hearing appealing the denial of his 2021 HQL application, McCloy testified that he used the 2015 HQL to purchase “a 22-caliber pistol . . . two handguns, single action . . . two other single[-]action pistols, and a rifle . . . All of those were approved.” 6 Because McCloy’s original HQL was issued in 2015, he had to renew his permit to purchase additional regulated firearms in 2021. See PS § 5-309(a) (barring exception, “a permit expires on the last day of the holder’s birth month following [two] years after the date the permit is issued”).