COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sentence of two terms of life imprisonment and 49 years’ incarceration.
ANALYSIS
I. Joinder
Appellant contends his joint trial with Coleman was prejudicial because the admission of
Coleman’s confessions violated appellant’s Sixth Amendment confrontation rights under Bruton v.
United States, 391 U.S. 123 (1968). He also argues that the “simplicity of the case against Coleman
necessarily tainted the jurors’ perspective of [appellant’s] culpability” and thereby prevented the
jury from making a reliable judgment about his guilt or innocence.
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that “for good cause shown, the court shall order persons
charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts
or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would
constitute prejudice to a defendant.” See also Rule 3A:10(a). A criminal defendant must
demonstrate that a joint trial caused “actual,” “legally cognizable prejudice” to his rights. Allen v.
Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 618, 623 (2011) (first quoting Randolph v. Commonwealth, 24
Va. App. 345, 363 (1997); and then quoting Zafiro v.