John Crim v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] Second, Section 6696(d)(1) sets the limitations period on penalties against tax preparers for errors and misstatements in the tax returns they prepared. Our dissenting colleague argues that Section 6501(a)’s statute of limitations could be triggered by a return filed by a promoter’s client because some of the Tax Code’s limitations periods, like Section 6696(d)(1), begin to run when a return is filed by someone other than the penalized individual. Dis. Op. 4. Yet the plain text of Section 6696(d)(1) provides those penalties are assessed with respect to the returns themselves, which are the source of liability for the penalties: Section 6696 penalties, “shall be assessed within 3 years after the return or claim for refund with respect to which the penalty 8 is assessed was filed.” 26 U.S.C. § 6696(d)(1) (emphasis added). By contrast, liability for Section 6700 penalties arises independent of returns. B. Crim’s alternative contention is that 28 U.S.C. § 2462’s five-year statute of limitations applies.