John Crim v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] First, “the Tax Court ‘remains independent of the Executive . . . Branch[],’” Kuretski, 755 F.3d at 943 (quoting Freytag v. Comm’r, 501 U.S. 868, 891 (1991)), and this “described the Tax Court’s functional independence rather than . . . its constitutional status,” id. Second, in 1969, Congress, “in departing from the prior language describing the Tax Court as an executive ‘agency,’ . . . aimed to emphasize the Tax Court’s independence as a ‘court’ reviewing the actions of the IRS.” Id. at 944 (citing S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 302). In 2015, Congress amended Section 7441 to provide that “[t]he Tax Court is not an agency of[] and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.” Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 441, 129 Stat. 2242, 3126 (2015).