United States Court of Appeals
[…] He also cited to a Ninth Circuit
decision, United States v. Schopp, 938 F.3d 1053 (9th Cir. 2019),
in support of his position. The district court rejected this
argument and applied the 35-year minimum, for a total sentence of
45 years.
This timely appeal followed.
II.
The sole question presented in this appeal concerns the
interpretation of the phrase "relating to the sexual exploitation
1 Winczuk did not enter a plea agreement with the
government.
- 5 -
of children" in § 2251(e). We review this question of law de novo.
See United States v. Blodgett, 872 F.3d 66, 69 (1st Cir. 2017).
Section 2251(e) is § 2251's sentencing provision. It
states, in relevant part:
Any individual who violates, or attempts or
conspires to violate, this section shall be
fined under this title and imprisoned not less
than 15 years nor more than 30 years, but if
such person has one prior conviction under
this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71,
chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section
920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform
Code of Military Justice), or under the laws
of any State relating to aggravated sexual
abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact
involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking
of children, or the production, possession,
receipt, mailing, sale, distribution,
shipment, or transportation of child
pornography, such person shall be fined under
this title and imprisoned for not less than 25
years nor more than 50 years, but if such
person has 2 or more prior convictions under
this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or
chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10
(article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice), or under the laws of any State
relating to the sexual exploitation of
children, such person shall be fined under
this title and imprisoned not less than 35
years nor more than life.
18 U.S.C. § 2251(e) (emphasis added). The provision contains a
baseline 15-year mandatory minimum, a higher 25-year minimum for
recidivists with one federal or state predicate conviction, and a
higher 35-year minimum for recidivists with two or more federal or
state predicate convictions. See id.