United States Court of Appeals
[…] 750-51 (same).
- 16 -
C.
Our prior analyses, employing the rules of statutory
interpretation, dispose of Winczuk's arguments. But we add the
following points as to why Winczuk's contrary arguments fail.
Winczuk relies heavily on the notion that the title of
§ 2251 operates to define the phrase "sexual exploitation of
children." Section 2251 is titled "[s]exual exploitation of
children." 18 U.S.C. § 2251. That title has been unchanged since
§ 2251's enactment in 1978. See Protection of Children Against
Sexual Exploitation Act of 1977 § 2(a). The offenses criminalized
by this section involve sexually explicit visual depictions of a
minor -- i.e., child pornography. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a)
(criminalizing use of minor with intent that minor "engage in . . .
any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any
visual depiction of such conduct"); id. § 2251(b) (imposing
liability on parent or guardian who knowingly permits minor to
engage in same); id. § 2251(d)(1) (criminalizing advertising
regarding same). Winczuk asserts that the section title is limited
by the section's content to mean the production of child