United States v. Sturgeon
[…] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so; 6 (2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions; ... [and] (4) knowingly engag[ing] in any act of physical violence against any person or property in any restricted building or grounds[.] 18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(l), (2), (4). The statute defines "restricted buildings or grounds," in relevant part, as "any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area ... of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting." Id. § 1752(c)(l)(B). Evidence about the status of barriers, signage, or other indicators that the public was not allowed in certain areas of the Capitol grounds on January 6 could thus theoretically be relevant to defendants' state of mind with respect to three of the eight charged offenses.