UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] certification concluded—and was thus temporary—and is appropriately classified as a “visit”
because he was “there for a particular purpose . . . for a limited time.” Id. at 33–34 (quoting Visit,
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary Unabridged (1961)). Thus, for the reasons
described at length in this Court’s previous opinions, the Court concludes that Vice President
Pence was “temporarily visiting” the Capitol, and the Capitol building and parts of the Capitol
grounds were “restricted” as required by § 1752.
C. Challenge to 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(G)
Sheppard’s final challenge is to Count Six, which charges him with violating 40 U.S.C.
§ 5104(e)(2)(G). The statute states in relevant part that “[a]n individual or group of individuals
may not willfully and knowingly . . . parade, demonstrate, or picket in any of the Capitol
Buildings.” 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(G). Sheppard argues that the statute is both overbroad, as it
criminalizes conduct protected by the First Amendment, Mot. to Dismiss at 27–30, and
unconstitutionally vague, id. at 30–33. This Court has already concluded that the statute is neither