UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A. No. 21-453 (JDB),
2022 WL 1302880, at *2–12 (D.D.C. May 2, 2022); Bozell, 2022 WL 474144, at *5; United States
v. Brock, Crim. A. No. 21-140 (JDB), 2022 WL 3910549, at *2 (D.D.C. Aug. 31, 2022); see also
United States v. Grider (Grider I), Crim. A. No. 21-022 (CKK), 2022 WL 3016775, at *3 & n.3
(D.D.C. July 29, 2022) (collecting cases from other judges in this District concluding the same).
Hence, the Court rejects all of Sheppard’s arguments to dismiss Count One.
B. Challenges to 18 U.S.C. § 1752
Counts Two and Three of the indictment charge Sheppard with violating two subsections
of 18 U.S.C. § 1752. Indictment at 2. Both require Sheppard to have taken action in “any restricted
building or grounds.” 2 As relevant here, the phrase “restricted building or grounds” is defined in
the statute as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building or grounds
where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily
visiting.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B). Sheppard argues that the Capitol building and grounds were
not “restricted building or grounds” as defined in the statute because the Secret Service did not
restrict the area, Mot. to Dismiss at 22–24, and because Vice President Pence was not “temporarily