Third District Court of Appeal
[…] could traditionally be brought for the life of the judgment is beyond dispute.
Biel Reo, LLC v. Barefoot Cottages Dev. Co., LLC, 156 So. 3d 506, 507-08,
511 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014). See also Uoweit, LLC v. Fleming, 300 So. 3d 1201,
1203 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (“Historically, a judgment creditor could start
proceedings supplementary for the life of the judgment.”); Fla. R. Civ. P.
1.550(a) (“Executions on judgments shall issue during the life of the
judgment . . . . [E]xecution or other final process may be issued on special
order of the court at any time after judgment.”); § 56.021, Fla. Stat. (“When
issued, an execution is valid and effective during the life of the judgment,
order, or decree on which it is issued.”).
The Fourth District noted, however, that “[i]n 2014, for the first time, the
Florida legislature specifically incorporated the provisions of chapter 726 and
applicable rules of civil procedure in connection with claims concerning the
7