In re F.M.,
[…] brought against him in the future”; that the juvenile court
declined to reinstate probation for the allegation sustained in
Petition A; and that the juvenile court contemplated committing
F.M. to the Division of Juvenile Justice — a commitment which,
at the time of the dispositional order, could only have been
imposed for certain felony offenses. The court held that these
5
In re F.M.
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
“recitations on the record” made clear that the juvenile court
“elected to designate the offenses as felonies” and thus remand
“would be redundant.” We granted review.
II.
Section 702 provides in relevant part: “If the minor is
found to have committed an offense which would in the case of
an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a
misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
misdemeanor or felony.” As we explained in Manzy W., the
statute was enacted in 1976 as part of a substantial revision to
the juvenile court law, under which minors could no longer be
physically confined for a period longer than that for which they
could be imprisoned had they committed the offenses as an
adult.