In re F.M.
[…] THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. F.M., Defendant and Appellant. S270907 Sixth Appellate District H048693 Santa Cruz County Superior Court 19JU00191 May 4, 2023 Justice Liu authored the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Guerrero and Justices Corrigan, Kruger, Groban, Jenkins, and Evans concurred. In re F.M. S270907 Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Some crimes, known as wobbler offenses, are punishable either as misdemeanors or as felonies at the discretion of the sentencing court. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that when a minor is found to have committed a wobbler offense, “the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or a felony.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 702; all undesignated statutory references are to this code.)