In re F.M.,
[…] In re F.M.,
a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
F.M.,
Defendant and Appellant.
S270907
Sixth Appellate District
H048693
Santa Cruz County Superior Court
19JU00191
May 4, 2023
Justice Liu authored the opinion of the Court, in which Chief
Justice Guerrero and Justices Corrigan, Kruger, Groban,
Jenkins, and Evans concurred.
In re F.M.
S270907
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Some crimes, known as wobbler offenses, are punishable
either as misdemeanors or as felonies at the discretion of the
sentencing court. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702
provides that when a minor is found to have committed a
wobbler offense, “the court shall declare the offense to be a
misdemeanor or a felony.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 702; all
undesignated statutory references are to this code.) We
explained in In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199 (Manzy W.)
that this “mandatory express declaration” requirement exists
partly to “ensur[e] that the juvenile court is aware of, and