In re D.B. CA1/1
[…] In particular, the court advised D.B. that count I was “a felony” with a maximum term of 2 We take the facts underlying the offense from evidence adduced at the January 2022 suppression hearing, as the record for that hearing was later stipulated to provide the factual basis for D.B.’s plea. 2 confinement of up to two years. At the dispositional hearing on February 7, 2022, the juvenile court declared D.B. to be a juvenile court ward and placed him in his mother’s home under various terms and conditions. The minor timely appealed. II. DISCUSSION A. Designation of Wobbler Under Section 702 Section 702 provides, in relevant part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Penal Code 29610 is such an offense—a so- called “wobbler.” (See Pen. Code, § 29700, subd. (a)(3) [providing that Pen. Code § 29610 is punishable either as a felony pursuant to Pen. Code § 1170, subd. (h) or in “county jail”]; People v.