Ex parte Victor Chin, M.D., and Sportsmed Orthopedic
[…] 3
1210175
Chin to obtain them. Nevertheless, Dr. Chin later sought and obtained
the psychological records from a medical-case manager who had been
retained by Woodard's employer's workers' compensation insurer.
Based on Dr. Chin's obtaining the records, Woodard sued the
Sportsmed defendants in the Jefferson Circuit Court. Woodard asserted
claims of breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, invasion of
privacy, the tort of outrage, and civil conspiracy. The Sportsmed
defendants moved to change venue to the Madison Circuit Court,
pointing out that a section of AMLA, § 6-5-546, Ala. Code 1975, requires
that "any action for injury or damages … against a health care provider
based on a breach of the standard of care ... be brought in the county
wherein ... the alleged breach ... occurred." The court denied the motion.
Woodard moved for a protective order, asserting that the
psychological records were confidential and privileged. He requested that
the court prohibit the Sportsmed defendants from disclosing the