Ex parte Victor Chin, M.D., and Sportsmed Orthopedic
[…] order."
Venue
The main opinion correctly states that if Woodard's claims are
6There is good reason to doubt the authority of the trial court to
order the destruction of the psychological records, even under Rule 65,
given that this would seem impossible to correct if the jury later
determined that Dr. Chin did have proper consent to obtain those records
and acted reasonably. However, we need not reach this issue today.
23
1210175
governed by the AMLA, they must be adjudicated in the county in which
the alleged breach occurred. See § 6-5-546, Ala. Code 1975 ("[A]ny action
for injury or damages … against a health care provider based on a breach
of the standard of care … must be brought in the county wherein … the
alleged breach … occurred."). The parties appear to agree that the
actionable conduct in this case occurred in Madison County -- where Dr.
Chin treated Woodard -- and not in Jefferson County -- where this action
is now pending.
In his complaint, Woodard pleaded only common-law claims,