Filed 5/5/23 P. v. Ulloa CA5
[…] minimized its probative value and emphasized the possibility of it prejudicing or
confusing the jury. (See People v. Lavergne (1971) 4 Cal.3d 735, 742.) It is also clear
the proffered cross-examination issue presented a significant potential for prejudice
because it would have involved discussing Luis and Roberto’s right to be present in this
country. (Romero-Perez, supra, 492 S.W.3d at p. 906 [“In short, the U visa creates a
pathway whereby an illegal immigrant may be able to obtain lawful permanent residency
within three years”]; cf. Evid. Code, § 351.4 [“[E]vidence of a person’s immigration
status shall not be disclosed in open court” prior to an in camera hearing conducted to
determine the admissibility of the evidence].) Indeed, our Legislature, enacting Evidence
Code section 351.4 (Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2), recognized that the issue of illegal
immigration is a sensitive one in this state.