In re C.P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] tiers of permanency assessment criteria, only one of which would consider whether the
applicant is able to provide permanence though adoption, since those seeking child-
specific approval would not be eligible to adopt. But there is nothing of the sort. (See
id., subd. (d).)
It appears to us that the Legislature authorized child-specific resource family
approval for a reason that has nothing to do with creating a more-limited scope of
approval for those approved for a specific child. The authorization resolved a tension
that existed in the prior version of the statute. Similar to the current section 16519.5,
15
subdivision (c)(4)(A), former section 16519.5, subdivision (c)(4) provided broadly that “a
resource family shall be considered eligible to provide foster care for related and
unrelated children in out-of-home placement and shall be considered approved for
adoption or legal guardianship.” (Former § 16519.5, subd. (c)(4), eff. Jun. 27, 2017-Dec.
31, 2017.) At the same time, however, the statute mandated (as it still does) that a
“relative or nonrelative extended family member’s expressed desire to only care for a