In re C.P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] may be considered for the first time on appeal].)
6
if the trial court finds that grandfather has a parental relationship with C.P., he is entitled
to an individual analysis of his exemption request, rather than the application of an
absolute statutory bar, and that the circumstances here may warrant an exemption being
granted.
A. Background Regarding Resource Family Approval Process
The resource family approval process is intended to be an expedited assessment of
individuals and families to provide foster care and become legal guardians or adoptive
families for dependent children. (§ 16519.5, subd. (a).) A resource family is “an
individual or family that has successfully met both the home environment assessment
standards and the permanency assessment criteria” established by statute and the State
Department of Social Services. (Id., subds. (c), (d).)
The home environment assessment standards include a “criminal record clearance
of each applicant and all adults residing in, or regularly present in, the home . . . .”
(§ 16519.5, subd. (d)(2)(A)(i)(I).)