In re C.P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] challenge to the juvenile court’s order regarding the child’s placement, but rather its
6
Formerly, the county agency would apply to the State Department of Social
Services for approval of the exemption, but the relevant statutes have been amended.
(See Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services v. Superior Court
(Valerie A.) (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1166-1167 [discussing former procedures for
exemptions].)
8
rejection of their request that CFS be required to reassess them for approval as a resource
family.7 That rejection is an order after judgment, appealable under section 395,
subdivision (a). (§ 395, subd. (a)(1) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300
may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order
may be appealed as an order after judgment”].) The grandparents were directly
“aggrieved” by the juvenile court’s denial of their request, in that they have a legally
cognizable interest that is injuriously affected by the decision. (In re L.Y.L. (2002) 101
Cal.App.4th 942, 948; see also In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1053