In re C.P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] exemption request as part of the dependency proceeding, as the juvenile court did here, or
on writ review from denial of administrative relief. (In re Esperanza C., supra, 165
Cal.App.4th at pp. 1058-1059.) The judiciary reviews the agency’s decision for abuse of
10
discretion. (Id. at pp. 1049-1050.) The scope of that discretion is defined by the statutes
enacted by the Legislature. (See State Bd. of Education v. Honig (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th
720, 750 [“Essentials of the legislative function include the determination and
formulation of legislative policy”].)
Grandparents emphasize that section 362, subdivision (a), grants the juvenile court
the power to make “any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody,
conduct, maintenance and support of the child . . . .” They ignore, however, that this
statute, adopted by the Legislature, is also subject to limitations set by the Legislature.
The doctrine of separation of powers does not apply here.
D. Due Process
Grandparents concede that the juvenile court correctly determined that, under the