In re C.P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] due to his “need for routine and anxiety with new places/situations.” In February 2019,
with the agreement of the social worker, the juvenile court gave CFS authority to allow
3
grandparents to have overnight and weekend visitation with the child on the condition
that the child was to have no contact with anyone CFS had not approved.
During the process, however, a criminal background check revealed that the
grandfather had a 1991 misdemeanor conviction under Penal Code section 273d, which is
disqualifying under Health and Safety Code section 1522. (See Health & Saf. Code, §
1522, subd. (g)(2)(A)(i) [prohibiting exemption for resource family applicant with
conviction under Pen. Code, § 273d prior to January 1, 1994].) Penal Code section 273d
applies to “[a]ny person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal
punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition . . .” (Pen. Code, § 273d, subd.
(a).) According to grandfather’s account of the circumstances giving rise to this
conviction—the only account in our record—he pleaded no contest, and was sentenced to
probation and required to take anger management classes after he was accused of pushing