State v. Armstrong
[…] Thus, officers at the scene of the traffic stop learned of Armstrong’s absconding status and were directed to arrest him while completing the citations and before the purpose of the stop was finished.2 Accordingly, Armstrong was not subject to an unlawfully extended traffic stop. Armstrong also asserts that the district court erred by denying his motion to suppress because the officers failed to comply with I.C. § 20-227 by arresting him without possessing a written agent’s warrant. Idaho Code Section 20-227 authorizes a parole officer to arrest a parolee or probationer without a warrant. The statute also provides that a parole or probation officer “may deputize any other officer with the power of arrest to do so, by giving such officer a written statement referred to as an agent’s warrant.” I.C. § 20-227(1). Although the on-call parole agent notified the officers that Armstrong had absconded and the parole agent intended to issue an agent’s warrant for Armstrong’s arrest, it is undisputed that Armstrong was arrested and searched before the warrant was received.