IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] proscription against unreasonable searches. State v. Moore, 129 Idaho 776, 781, 932 P.2d 899,
904 (Ct. App. 1996). Pursuant to this exception, the police may search an arrestee incident to a
lawful custodial arrest. United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 235 (1973); Moore, 129 Idaho
at 781, 932 P.2d at 904. Thus, the issue turns on whether the officer lawfully arrested Garcia-
Rodriguez.
4
The district court held Garcia-Rodriguez’s arrest was unlawful because it did not comply
with I.C. § 49-1407. Driving without a driver’s license is a misdemeanor offense. I.C. § 49-
301(1), (7). Idaho Code § 49-1407 prevents an officer from arresting a driver for a misdemeanor
offense unless the driver does not “furnish satisfactory evidence of identity” or “the officer has
reasonable and probable grounds to believe the [driver] will disregard a written promise to
appear in court.” The court held Garcia-Rodriguez’s Mexican consulate card was satisfactory
evidence of identity, and the officer did not have reasonable and probable grounds to believe
Garcia-Rodriguez would not honor a written promise to appear in court. Thus, the court held