United States Court of Appeals
[…] congressional attempts to transfer jurisdiction to non-Article III
tribunals.” (cleaned up)). Khadr’s Judicial Power Clause argument
therefore does not implicate our subject-matter jurisdiction.
4
Only one of Khadr’s arguments is conceivably jurisdictional
in the true sense. Khadr contends that the military commission lacked
jurisdiction to convict him because of the Juvenile Delinquency Act
(JDA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 5031 et seq. But the JDA, by its own terms,
forbids criminal proceedings against juveniles only in a “court of the
United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 5032. Although the JDA does not define
“court of the United States,” definitions elsewhere in the U.S. Code
cast serious doubt on whether a military commission qualifies as a
court. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 451 (“The term ‘court of the United
States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of
appeals, district courts . . . and any court created by Act of Congress
the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good
behavior.”). Military courts have also held that the JDA does not
apply to military tribunals. See, e.g., United States v. Thieman, 33
C.M.R. 560, 561–62 (1963) (“Since it appears Congress enacted the
Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act solely under its Article III powers