United States Court of Appeals
[…] authority may dismiss any charge, convict the accused of a
lesser included offense or approve, disapprove, suspend or
commute the sentence the commission imposed. Id. § 950b(c).
The convening authority’s decision to approve, disapprove or
modify the commission’s findings or sentence is the convening
authority’s “action.” Id.
3
In every case in which the convening authority approves a
commission decision that includes a finding of guilty, “the
convening authority shall refer the case to the United States
Court of Military Commission Review [CMCR],” a military
appellate court. Id. § 950c(a); see also In re al-Nashiri, 791
F.3d 71, 74–75 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “[I]n each case that is
referred,” the CMCR “shall . . . review the record . . . with
respect to any matter properly raised by the accused,” 10
U.S.C. § 950f(c), and “affirm only such findings of guilty, and
the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the
Court finds correct in law and fact,” id. § 950f(d).
We have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of
any final judgment rendered by a military commission and,
where applicable, affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by
the CMCR. Id. § 950g(a); see also id. § 950c(b) (permitting
accused to waive review in the CMCR).