United States Court of Appeals
[…] challenge—more on that below).
Khadr gives a number of reasons that his unambiguous
appeal waiver should not be enforced. None is availing. He first
contends that his waiver is unenforceable because, in the
military justice system, an accused cannot waive the right to
appeal until after the convening authority takes action. Cf.
United States v. Miller, 62 M.J. 471, 472 (C.A.A.F. 2006).
Citing 10 U.S.C. § 950c(b)(3), he argues that the Congress
expressly included this limitation in the MCA and that his
appeal waiver is therefore unenforceable under the plain
language of the statute.
10 U.S.C. § 950c(b)(3) provides: “A waiver under
paragraph (1) must be filed, if at all, within 10 days after notice
of the action is served on the accused or on defense counsel.”
Khadr reads this provision as precluding an accused from filing
12
an anticipatory waiver of this Court’s review. By its own terms,
however, the provision applies only to an accused’s waiver of
CMCR review. See id. § 950c(b)(1) (“Except in a case in which
the sentence . . . extends to death, an accused may file with the
convening authority a statement expressly waiving the right of
the accused to appellate review by the United States Court of
Military Commission Review under section 950f of this
title.”). The MCA includes no similar statement respecting
waiver of our review. Indeed, the statute is utterly silent
regarding whether, and under what conditions, an accused may
waive appellate review by this Court. Given such silence, we