Omar Khadr v. United States
[…] Id. § 950b(c). The convening authority’s decision to approve, disapprove or modify the commission’s findings or sentence is the convening authority’s “action.” Id. 3 In every case in which the convening authority approves a commission decision that includes a finding of guilty, “the convening authority shall refer the case to the United States Court of Military Commission Review [CMCR],” a military appellate court. Id. § 950c(a); see also In re al-Nashiri, 791 F.3d 71, 74–75 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “[I]n each case that is referred,” the CMCR “shall . . . review the record . . . with respect to any matter properly raised by the accused,” 10 U.S.C. § 950f(c), and “affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact,” id. § 950f(d). We have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of any final judgment rendered by a military commission and, where applicable, affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the CMCR. Id. § 950g(a); see also id. § 950c(b) (permitting accused to waive review in the CMCR).