United States Court of Appeals
[…] the first instance. Because we are not permitted to make
findings about the scope or validity of an appeal waiver without
the complete record, and because “we are a court of review, not
of first view,” Capitol Servs. Mgmt., Inc. v. Vesta Corp., 933
F.3d 784, 789 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting Cutter v. Wilkinson,
544 U.S. 709, 718 n.7 (2005)), I respectfully dissent.
I.
As outlined by the majority, the Military Commissions
Act (“MCA”) provides that the convening authority “shall refer
the case to the [CMCR]” whenever it approves a military
commission decision “includ[ing] a finding of guilty[.]”
10 U.S.C. § 950c(a). The only listed exception to such automatic
referral concerns waiver. And should a defendant waive the right
to appeal, such waiver “must be filed, if at all, within 10 days
after notice of the action is served on the accused or on defense
counsel.” Id. § 950c(b)(3). Although the MCA grants this
Court exclusive jurisdiction, it does so on a limited basis. As
such, our jurisdiction is triggered when asked to review final
judgments rendered by “the military commission as approved
by the convening authority and, where applicable, as affirmed