Omar Khadr v. United States
[…] (cleaned up)). Khadr’s Judicial Power Clause argument therefore does not implicate our subject-matter jurisdiction. 4 Only one of Khadr’s arguments is conceivably jurisdictional in the true sense. Khadr contends that the military commission lacked jurisdiction to convict him because of the Juvenile Delinquency Act (JDA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 5031 et seq. But the JDA, by its own terms, forbids criminal proceedings against juveniles only in a “court of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 5032. Although the JDA does not define “court of the United States,” definitions elsewhere in the U.S. Code cast serious doubt on whether a military commission qualifies as a court. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 451 (“The term ‘court of the United States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts . . . and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.”). Military courts have also held that the JDA does not apply to military tribunals. See, e.g., United States v.