Omar Khadr v. United States
[…] Because we are not permitted to make findings about the scope or validity of an appeal waiver without the complete record, and because “we are a court of review, not of first view,” Capitol Servs. Mgmt., Inc. v. Vesta Corp., 933 F.3d 784, 789 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 718 n.7 (2005)), I respectfully dissent. I. As outlined by the majority, the Military Commissions Act (“MCA”) provides that the convening authority “shall refer the case to the [CMCR]” whenever it approves a military commission decision “includ[ing] a finding of guilty[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 950c(a). The only listed exception to such automatic referral concerns waiver. And should a defendant waive the right to appeal, such waiver “must be filed, if at all, within 10 days after notice of the action is served on the accused or on defense counsel.” Id. § 950c(b)(3). Although the MCA grants this Court exclusive jurisdiction, it does so on a limited basis.