Omar Khadr v. United States
[…] Khadr gives a number of reasons that his unambiguous appeal waiver should not be enforced. None is availing. He first contends that his waiver is unenforceable because, in the military justice system, an accused cannot waive the right to appeal until after the convening authority takes action. Cf. United States v. Miller, 62 M.J. 471, 472 (C.A.A.F. 2006). Citing 10 U.S.C. § 950c(b)(3), he argues that the Congress expressly included this limitation in the MCA and that his appeal waiver is therefore unenforceable under the plain language of the statute. 10 U.S.C. § 950c(b)(3) provides: “A waiver under paragraph (1) must be filed, if at all, within 10 days after notice of the action is served on the accused or on defense counsel.” Khadr reads this provision as precluding an accused from filing 12 an anticipatory waiver of this Court’s review. By its own terms, however, the provision applies only to an accused’s waiver of CMCR review. See id. § 950c(b)(1) (“Except in a case in which the sentence . . . extends to death, an accused may file with the convening authority a statement expressly waiving the right of the accused to appellate review by the United States Court of Military Commission Review under section 950f of this title.”). The MCA includes no similar statement respecting waiver of our review. Indeed, the statute is utterly silent regarding whether, and under what conditions, an accused may waive appellate review by this Court.