In Re: Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir
[…] In fact, Al-Nashiri asserts, public acts at the time of his offenses suggested that America was at peace. He points to the President’s public statement, in response to the Cole bombing, that the nation was not at war. And while the 49 President reported to Congress under the War Powers Resolution that he had introduced forces “equipped for combat” into Yemen after the Cole attack, he did not report that he had introduced forces “into hostilities.” Compare 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (requiring the President to provide a written report to Congress if he introduces troops “into hostilities”), with id. § 1543(a)(3) (same if he introduces troops “in numbers which substantially enlarge United States Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a foreign nation”). Further, the Federal Bureau of Investigation led the investigation of the Cole bombing, treating it as a crime scene rather than a combat zone. In Al-Nashiri’s view, these facts suggest that the President did not believe “hostilities” existed around the time of the Cole bombing.