IN RE: ABD AL-RAHIM HUSSEIN MUHAMMED AL-NASHIRI,
[…] hostilities existed either before September 11, 2001, or in
Yemen, where his alleged offenses took place.
In fact, Al-Nashiri asserts, public acts at the time of his
offenses suggested that America was at peace. He points to
the President’s public statement, in response to the Cole
bombing, that the nation was not at war. And while the
49
President reported to Congress under the War Powers
Resolution that he had introduced forces “equipped for
combat” into Yemen after the Cole attack, he did not report
that he had introduced forces “into hostilities.” Compare 50
U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (requiring the President to provide a
written report to Congress if he introduces troops “into
hostilities”), with id. § 1543(a)(3) (same if he introduces
troops “in numbers which substantially enlarge United States
Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a
foreign nation”). Further, the Federal Bureau of Investigation
led the investigation of the Cole bombing, treating it as a
crime scene rather than a combat zone. In Al-Nashiri’s view,
these facts suggest that the President did not believe
“hostilities” existed around the time of the Cole bombing.