UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Guantanamo, and the charges filed in December 2008 were withdrawn
without prejudice in January 2009. Id. ¶ 14.
On April 20, 2011, Col. Edward Regan sent another charging
document to the Convening Authority seeking to bring 11 charges
against Al Nashiri for military commission trial under the
Military Commissions Act of 2009, 10 U.S.C. §§ 948a et seq.,
based on conduct that occurred between 1996 and 2002. The
Convening Authority can issue charges for actions that are
“committed in the context of and associated with hostilities.”
Hostilities include any conflict subject to the laws of war.
10 U.S.C. §§ 950p(c), 948a(9). The convening Authority can issue
charges only against people who are not U.S. Citizens. 10 U.S.C.
§ 948c (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to
trial by military commission”).
On July 15, 2011, Al Nashiri filed a formal request to the
Convening Authority to not convene a military commission trial
against Al Nashiri for the offenses alleged in the charging
document arguing that they neither occurred in the context of nor