STATE v. PEREZ-GUTIERREZ
[…] See 2019 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 179, § 1. We concur. “New rules of procedure
are often applied to actions already pending,” and such application is not
“retroactive” simply because it relates to antecedent facts. See State Comp.
Fund of Ariz. v. Fink, 224 Ariz. 611, 613, ¶ 9 (App. 2010); see also State ex rel.
Montgomery v. Harris ex rel. County of Maricopa, 232 Ariz. 34, 35, ¶ 5 (App.
2013) (The law applies if it is “procedural in nature, rather than
substantive.”); In re Shane B., 198 Ariz. 85, 88, ¶ 9 (2000) (defining
substantive criminal laws).
¶8 The current version of A.R.S. § 13-711(A) provides:
If multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a
person at the same time, the sentences imposed by the court
may run consecutively or concurrently, as determined by the
court. The court shall state on the record the reason for its
determination.
(Emphasis added.) In State v. Anzivino, 148 Ariz. 593, 597–98 (App. 1985),
we considered a previous version of A.R.S. § 13-711(A) that contained
analogous language. Then numbered A.R.S. § 13-708, the statute read:
If multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a
person at the same time . . . the sentence or sentences imposed
by the court shall run concurrently unless the court expressly
3
STATE v. PEREZ-GUTIERREZ
Opinion of the Court
directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the
record the reason for its sentence.
See 1978 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 201, §§ 104, 108 (emphasis added). As here,
the superior court in Anzivino “did not state grounds for imposing
consecutive sentences, as [it] was required to do by A.R.S. § 13-708.” 148
Ariz. at 597. We held that “the procedure for imposing consecutive