STATE v. PEREZ-GUTIERREZ
[…] whatever those reasons might be.
¶50 The reason requirement here is unlike other situations where
courts have found a non-waivable statutory findings requirement. In the
juvenile dependency context, A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1)(a)(ii) provides that the
juvenile court “shall” “[m]ake . . . findings as to each parent,” including
“[t]he factual basis for the dependency.” See Francine C. v. Dep’t of Child
Safety, 249 Ariz. 289, 297–98 ¶ 21 (App. 2020) (finding the requirement non-
waivable). Similarly, in the context of administrative proceedings, A.R.S. §
41-1063 provides “[a]ny final decision shall include findings of fact . . .,”
which “shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the
underlying facts supporting the findings.” See Aguirre v. Indus. Comm’n of
Ariz., 247 Ariz. 75, 77–78 ¶¶ 14–15 (2019) (same). When making parenting
time and legal decision-making decisions, A.R.S. § 25-403 states the
superior court “shall consider” a list of factors and “shall make specific