State v. Trulock
[…] On December 22, 2021, the District Court held a hearing on the Notice and Objection, which the court treated as a motion to dismiss the Complaint. After considering the matter, the District Court granted the motion to dismiss. The court ruled that the Complaint failed to meet the requirements of HRS § 805- 1, which the court construed as "apply[ing] to all criminal complaints regardless of whether [the] State uses the complaint to seek [a] penal summons or arrest warrant." 2/ At the time of the alleged offense here and in Thompson, HRS § 805-1 (2014) provided, in pertinent part: When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. . . . Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage and practice of the issuing court. 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER The court then heard argument as to whether the dismissal should be with or without prejudice. The State contended that the dismissal should be without prejudice.