State v. Thompson, 150 Hawai#i 262, 500 P.3d 447 (2021), which
[…] Objection.
On December 22, 2021, the District Court held a hearing
on the Notice and Objection, which the court treated as a motion
to dismiss the Complaint. After considering the matter, the
District Court granted the motion to dismiss. The court ruled
that the Complaint failed to meet the requirements of HRS § 805-
1, which the court construed as "apply[ing] to all criminal
complaints regardless of whether [the] State uses the complaint
to seek [a] penal summons or arrest warrant."
2/
At the time of the alleged offense here and in Thompson, HRS
§ 805-1 (2014) provided, in pertinent part:
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the
commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine
the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to
writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the
complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by
declaration in accordance with the rules of court. . . . Upon
presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose
circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall
issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff,
or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in
section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused
before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the
same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such
witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence
at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage
and practice of the issuing court.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
The court then heard argument as to whether the
dismissal should be with or without prejudice. The State
contended that the dismissal should be without prejudice.
Trulock contended that the dismissal should be with prejudice,