Com. v. Murchison, D.
[…] See PCRA Ct. Op. at 2 n.2 (finding Appellant’s petition timely under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(f)(1)16). ____________________________________________ 15 On November 26, 2019, the Commonwealth reiterated its position that Appellant was entitled to relief in the form of a new trial, emphasizing its view that the new DNA test results, if presented at Appellant’s 2004 trial, likely would have produced a different outcome. See Commonwealth Letter, 11/26/19. 16Section 9543.1(f)(1) provides: “After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test results, petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to eligibility for relief).” - 15 - J-E02004-22 As there is no dispute surrounding the timeliness of Appellant’s petition, we shall not discuss this issue further.