Williams v. Navy
[…] We review the Board’s statutory interpretations de novo. Augustine v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 503 F.3d 1362, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Mr. Williams argues the Navy violated several of his veterans’ preference rights when it filled the contract specialist position pursuant to EHA pro- cedures, including his right to compete and his pass-over procedural rights. Appellant’s Informal Opening Br. at 8, 11–12. He also argues the Navy violated the notice re- quirements of its EHA implementation guidance. Id. at 5. We do not agree. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1), a preference-eligible vet- eran “may not be denied the opportunity to compete for va- cant positions.” The Navy did not deny Mr. Williams the right to compete for the contract specialist position. He had the opportunity to apply for the position, and the Navy con- sidered his application. The Navy simply elected not to for- ward Mr.