See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] structuring debt, the Code’s express abrogation of sovereign
immunity. See §2161(a) (incorporating 11 U. S. C. §106 for
“case[s] under [Title III]”). But as to all other matters
PROMESA addresses, Congress did not mention sovereign
immunity. In particular, no provision states that it is abro-
gating any immunity the Board possesses from legal claims.
At the same time, several provisions of PROMESA con-
template that, even outside the Title III context, the Board
may confront legal claims against it. Most fundamentally,
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 3
Opinion of the Court
Section 2126(a), entitled “Jurisdiction,” states that “any ac-
tion against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise
arising out of ” PROMESA, “shall be brought” in the Federal
District Court sitting in Puerto Rico.1 And Section 2126(c)
anticipates that those actions may lead to orders “granting
declaratory or injunctive relief against the Oversight
Board”; under the provision, such orders cannot take effect