See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Instead, immunity would op-
erate in the ordinary way—to protect a sovereign from a
host of claims Congress has not otherwise said may proceed.
The upshot is evident: Congress has not, through a means
we have recognized, “ma[de] its intention” to abrogate im-
munity “unmistakably clear.” Kimel, 528 U. S., at 73 (in-
ternal quotation marks omitted).
CPI contends we can still find a clear statement in
PROMESA, based on the statute’s establishment of a judi-
cial review scheme. The primary provision in CPI’s argu-
ment (as in the First Circuit’s, see supra, at 4) is Section
2126(a): “[A]ny action against the Oversight Board, and any
action otherwise arising out of ” PROMESA, “shall be
brought” in the Federal District Court for Puerto Rico. In
CPI’s view, that provision—especially when combined with
Section 2126(c)’s allusion to “declaratory or injunctive relief
against the Oversight Board”—expresses Congress’s “clear