United States Court of Appeals
[…] "submit a report to the President, Congress, the Governor and the
abrogation holding is another instance of inferential reasoning in
lieu of finding a clear statement.
- 49 -
Legislature" "[n]ot later than 30 days after the last day of each
fiscal year," 48 U.S.C. § 2148(a). It bars other disclosures,
forbidding the Board to disclose the contents of certain tax
reports. See 48 U.S.C. § 2148(b)(2). PROMESA gives a great degree
of independence to the Board to determine what materials should be
disclosed, allowing the Board to hold executive sessions which are
closed to the public, see 48 U.S.C. § 2121(h)(4); specifying that
"[n]either the Governor nor the Legislature may[] . . . exercise
any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight
Board or its activities," 48 U.S.C. § 2128(a)(1); and directing
that "[t]he Oversight Board may incorporate in its bylaws, rules,
and procedures . . . such rules and regulations of the territorial
government as it considers appropriate to enable it to carry out
its activities under this Act with the greatest degree of
independence practicable," 48 U.S.C. § 2121(h)(3). Far from
"giv[ing] effect to every word and phrase" of the statute, see
City of Providence v. Barr, 954 F.3d 23, 37 (1st Cir. 2020)
(quoting Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Rhode Island, 449 F.3d 16,
26 (1st Cir. 2006) (en banc)), the majority's interpretation of