Centro de Periodismo Investigativo, Inc. v. FOMB
[…] It bars other disclosures, forbidding the Board to disclose the contents of certain tax reports. See 48 U.S.C. § 2148(b)(2). PROMESA gives a great degree of independence to the Board to determine what materials should be disclosed, allowing the Board to hold executive sessions which are closed to the public, see 48 U.S.C. § 2121(h)(4); specifying that "[n]either the Governor nor the Legislature may[] . . . exercise any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its activities," 48 U.S.C. § 2128(a)(1); and directing that "[t]he Oversight Board may incorporate in its bylaws, rules, and procedures . . . such rules and regulations of the territorial government as it considers appropriate to enable it to carry out its activities under this Act with the greatest degree of independence practicable," 48 U.S.C. § 2121(h)(3). Far from "giv[ing] effect to every word and phrase" of the statute, see City of Providence v. Barr, 954 F.3d 23, 37 (1st Cir. 2020) (quoting Narragansett Indian Tribe v.