United States Court of Appeals
[…] The provision of remedies for federal claims is not evidence of
abrogation. The majority's argument is also unconvincing because
PROMESA does not provide any remedies.
The majority attempts to justify its abrogation
conclusion with reference to the "except as provided" clause of
§ 106(a) and the limitation on jurisdiction contained in
§ 106(e).22 These provisions cabining the general grant of
jurisdiction in § 106(a) do not support the majority's position on
abrogation. Abrogation must be express and clearly stated, and
may not, as a matter of law, be found by implication.23 See Kimel,
48 U.S.C. § 2126(c).
22 Section 106(e) states, "There shall be no jurisdiction
in any United States district court to review challenges to the
Oversight Board's certification determinations under this
chapter."
23 The majority's argument that Congress's involvement in
the development of Puerto Rico's constitution somehow supports its
- 48 -
528 U.S. at 73. Further, to the extent that the majority purports
to be relying on the canon that all words must be given effect,