Ory v. City of Naperville
[…] See Jones, 558 S.W.3d at 738. ¶ 22 B. Tort Immunity ¶ 23 The tort liability of a municipality is governed by the Tort Immunity Act. West v. Kirkham, 147 Ill. 2d 1, 5 (1992). The purpose of the Tort Immunity Act is to protect local governments and their employees from liability arising out of the operation of government. Vesey v. Chicago Housing Authority, 145 Ill. 2d 404, 412 (1991). The Tort Immunity Act “grants only immunities and defenses.” 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1(a) (West 2016). ¶ 24 Section 3-102(a) of Tort Immunity Act provides that a local public entity is not liable for injury unless “it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2016). The burden of proving notice is on the plaintiff. Zameer v.