USCA11 Case: 21-13950 Document: 46-1 Date Filed: 05/11/2023 Page: 1 of 20
[…] Rothenberg, 610 F.3d 621, 625 n.5 (11th Cir. 2010).
The Guidelines define prohibited sexual conduct as:
(i) any offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A)
or (B); (ii) the production of child pornography; or (iii)
trafficking in child pornography only if, prior to the
commission of the instant offense of conviction, the
defendant sustained a felony conviction for that
USCA11 Case: 21-13950 Document: 46-1 Date Filed: 05/11/2023 Page: 17 of 20
21-13950 Opinion of the Court 17
trafficking in child pornography. It does not include
receipt or possession of child pornography.
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5(b), comment. (n.4(A)). Section 2426(b)(1) defines
a prior sex offense as an offense:
(A) under this chapter [§§ 2421-2429], chapter 109A
[§§ 2241-2248], chapter 110 [§§ 2251-2260], or section
1591; or
(B) under State law for an offense consisting of con-
duct that would have been an offense under a chapter
referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had oc-
curred within the special maritime and territorial ju-
risdiction of the United States
18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1) (section numbers added).
Section 2251 prohibits a person from using or persuading a
minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of pro-
ducing a visual depiction. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). Section 2422(b) pro-