USCA11 Case: 21-13950 Document: 46-1 Date Filed: 05/11/2023 Page: 1 of 20
[…] fense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
not less than 10 years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) (emphasis added). Under Florida law, “[a] per-
son 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a
person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second de-
gree.” Fla. Stat. § 794.05(1). “Section 794.05 was amended in 1996
so that only persons over the age of twenty-four, instead of ‘any
person,’ could be guilty of violating the statute.” Acevedo v. Wil-
liams, 985 So. 2d 669, 670 n.1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008).
Gonzalez argues that § 2423(a) requires that the interstate or
foreign transportation be “with intent that the individual engage .
. . in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with
a criminal offense.” He argues that Florida’s § 794.05(1) cannot be
such predicate offense because only persons 24 years or older can
violate § 794.05(1). Thus, he argues, § 794.05(1) is not an offense
with which any person—i.e. any and every person—can be
charged.