Filed 5/12/23 P. v. Gomez CA6
[…] furtherance of justice.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) In Romero, the California Supreme Court
held that a trial court’s discretion under section 1385, subdivision (a) includes the power
to dismiss a prior conviction alleged under the Three Strikes law. (Romero, supra,
13 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530.) Section 1385, subdivision (a) allows a court to “strike or
vacate an allegation or finding under the Three Strikes law that a defendant has
previously been convicted of a serious and/or violent felony.” (People v. Williams (1998)
17 Cal.4th 148, 158 (Williams).)
Section 1385, subdivision (b), pertains to enhancements. It states, “If the court has
the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court
may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of
justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” (§ 1385, subd. (b)(1).)
Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill 81 amended section 1385 to add subdivision
(c), also pertaining to enhancements. (Stats. 2021, ch. 721, § 1.) The newly added