Opinion issued May 11, 2023
[…] 6 and December 5, 2022 hearing transcripts, appellant’s writ of habeas corpus
application, and the trial court’s certification of defendant’s right to appeal. In sum,
the limited record hinders this Court from determining whether the trial court abused
its discretion in denying appellant’s habeas application.
Notwithstanding the limited record, appellant’s application argues that his
“alleged violations of failing a single drug test and missing curfew hours have no
relation to the safety of the community or any potential danger Applicant may pose.”
We disagree.
Texas Constitution Article I, section 11b provides:
Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense
involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial,
and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a
violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending
trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a
preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the
person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a
victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b.
7
Thus, under Article I, section 11b, a trial court may deny a defendant bail if a
defendant (1) is accused in Texas of a felony or an offense involving family violence,
(2) is released on bail pending trial, (3) has his bail subsequently revoked for
violating a condition of his release, and (4) is found to have violated a condition that
relates to the safety of the complainant or the safety of the community.2 Id.
Contrary to appellant’s argument, Article I, Section 11b requires a showing
that the violated condition relates to safety; not that the violation itself endangered
another at the time it was committed. Id. Curfew, home confinement, and electronic
monitoring are recognized means of protecting the safety of the community while
an accused awaits trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 17.40(a) (permitting
imposition of “any reasonable condition of bond related to . . . the safety of the
community”), 17.43(a) (reasonable conditions may include home curfew and
electronic monitoring), 17.44 (allowing home confinement and electronic
2
Ex parte McIntyre, 558 S.W.3d 295, 302 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet. ref’d);
see also Ex parte Vazquez, Nos. 05-13-00165-CR, 05-13-00166-CR, 2013 WL