J-A11045-23
[…] It is well-settled that
“[c]hallenges to the discretionary aspects of sentencing do not entitle an
appellant to review as of right.” Commonwealth v. Derry, 150 A.3d 987,
991 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). Rather, before reaching the merits
of such claims, we must determine:
(1) Whether the appeal is timely; (2) whether Appellant preserved
his issue; (3) whether Appellant’s brief includes a concise
statement of the reasons relied upon for allowance of appeal with
respect to the discretionary aspects of sentence; and (4) whether
____________________________________________
8 42 Pa. C.S. § 9781(c) provides that an “appellate court shall vacate the
sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it
finds: ... (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines
and the sentence is unreasonable.”
- 22 -
J-A11045-23
the concise statement raises a substantial question that the
sentence is appropriate under the sentencing code.
Commonwealth v. Edwards, 71 A.3d 323, 329-330 (Pa. Super. 2013),
appeal denied, 81 A.3d 75 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).