Com. v. Forshey, M.
[…] It is well-settled that “[c]hallenges to the discretionary aspects of sentencing do not entitle an appellant to review as of right.” Commonwealth v. Derry, 150 A.3d 987, 991 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). Rather, before reaching the merits of such claims, we must determine: (1) Whether the appeal is timely; (2) whether Appellant preserved his issue; (3) whether Appellant’s brief includes a concise statement of the reasons relied upon for allowance of appeal with respect to the discretionary aspects of sentence; and (4) whether ____________________________________________ 8 42 Pa. C.S. § 9781(c) provides that an “appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: ... (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” - 22 - J-A11045-23 the concise statement raises a substantial question that the sentence is appropriate under the sentencing code. Commonwealth v. Edwards, 71 A.3d 323, 329-330 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 81 A.3d 75 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).