S23A0090, S23A0091. THE STATE v. HARRIS.
[…] Critically, in addition to having
requested a written order for the trial court’s ruling on the
admissibility of the Almond Incident at the hearing on May 4, the
State filed its motion for written orders – which made explicit the
State’s intent to appeal all three of the trial court’s rulings and,
therefore, its immediate need for written orders – on Friday, June
10, the last business day before the trial’s scheduled start date of
Monday, June 13. Given the impending trial, any further delay in
entering written orders would have rendered nugatory the State’s
right of appeal. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (requiring that the order
decision or judgment be “ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury
or the defendant being put in jeopardy”). But despite its awareness
10
of the imminent trial, the trial court failed to fulfill its duty to
memorialize in writing its oral rulings and instead, only hours
before the close of business, entered a non-responsive order to the
State’s time-sensitive request.