People v. Rickard CA4/3
[…] Brooks (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1, 43.) However, there are varying degrees of deference within the abuse of discretion standard of review. (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711-712.) A “trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of 5 the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.” (Ibid., fns. omitted.) In this part of the discussion, we will: 1) state relevant principles of law; 2) summarize the proceedings in the trial court; and 3) apply the law to the facts. 1. Relevant Principles of Law Generally, “all relevant evidence is admissible.” (Evid. Code, § 351.) “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness . . . , having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid.