People v. Coleman
[…] Id. Reversal is justified where the evidence is “so unsatisfactory, improbable or implausible” that it raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt (People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989)) or where proof of an element is wholly lacking (People v. Robinson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120087, ¶ 11). ¶ 16 To prove defendant guilty of leaving the scene of an accident resulting in damage to an attended vehicle, the State was required to show that he failed to comply with section 11-402(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such motor vehicle accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of such motor vehicle accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 [titled ‘Duty to give information and render aid’] have been fulfilled.” 625 ILCS 5/11-402(a) (West 2020). ¶ 17 Defendant contends that the State failed to prove two elements of both counts of the charged offense: (1) that he caused damage to any other vehicles, and (2) that any other such vehicles were attended.