MATT CHAPMAN, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO
[…] “Per the CANVAS specification, the database in question is Oracle, so the
below SQL query will likely yield the records pursuant to this request:
select utc.column_name as colname, uo.object_name as tablename,
utc.data_type
from user_objects uo
join user_tab_columns utc on uo.object_name = utc.table_name where
uo.object_type = ‘TABLE’ ”
Plaintiff indicated the requested documents would be made available to the general
public and that the request was not being made for commercial purposes.
-2-
¶7 Defendant denied the request, stating the records were exempt from disclosure
pursuant to section 7(1)(o) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(o) (West 2018)). Section
7(1)(o) exempts the following:
“Administrative or technical information associated with automated data
processing operations, including but not limited to software, operating
protocols, computer program abstracts, file layouts, source listings, object
modules, load modules, user guides, documentation pertaining to all logical and
physical design of computerized systems, employee manuals, and any other
information that, if disclosed, would jeopardize the security of the system or its
data or the security of materials exempt under this Section.” Id.
Defendant stated the request for a copy of tables or columns within each table of
CANVAS could, if disseminated, jeopardize the security of the systems of the City
of Chicago.
¶8 In November 2018, plaintiff filed suit, alleging his request concerned