MATT CHAPMAN, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO
[…] ¶9 In its cross-motion, defendant argued plaintiff’s broad and open-ended request
would “provide a detailed roadmap of the entire CANVAS system to the public”
and, if released, “would not only provide information about how the CANVAS
system was designed but would also facilitate cyber-attacks.” The circuit court
denied both motions.
¶ 10 In January 2020, the circuit court held a trial on plaintiff’s complaint. Before
the trial began, defendant argued the information plaintiff requested constituted a
“file layout” or “source listing,” both of which are expressly exempt from
disclosure under section 7(1)(o) without regard to whether disclosure would
jeopardize the security of the system. The court disagreed “as a matter of law,”
stating the phrase “if disclosed[,] would jeopardize [the] security of the system or
its data or the security of the material[s] exempt under this [S]ection,” qualifies
every term that precedes it, including “file layouts” and “source listings.” Thus, the
-3-
only issue for trial was whether disclosure of the information would jeopardize the
security of the system.