MATT CHAPMAN, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO
[…] open to inspection or copying.” Id. § 1.2. A public body must comply with a proper
request for information unless one of the statutory exemptions in section 7 applies.
Lieber, 176 Ill. 2d at 407. This court has noted these “exemptions ‘are to be read
narrowly.’ ” Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department, 2021 IL
126675, ¶ 16 (quoting Lieber, 176 Ill. 2d at 407). “In the event a public body asserts
that a record is exempt from such disclosure, the public body bears the burden of
-8-
proving by clear and convincing evidence that the record is exempt.” Id.; 5 ILCS
140/1.2 (West 2018).
¶ 33 III. Section 7(1)(o) and File Layouts
¶ 34 Section 7 of FOIA sets forth a series of exemptions to disclosure and provides,
in relevant part:
“(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains
information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to
redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining
information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement,
the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
***
(o) Administrative or technical information associated with automated
data processing operations, including but not limited to software, operating
protocols, computer program abstracts, file layouts, source listings, object