Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties
[…] See Utah Code
§ 78A-5-102(1). As an initial matter then, regardless of whether
Second Big Springs’ cause of action is one of interference or
requires a general adjudication, it is within the district court’s
original jurisdiction. See, e.g., Salt Lake City v. Anderson, 148 P.2d
346, 350 (Utah 1944) (“Controversies may arise in which the
District Court could exercise its discretion and determine
whether to proceed as a private suit or under a statutory
adjudication . . . .”). Indeed, our legislature contemplated judicial
review of each. See Utah Code § 73-3-32 (contemplating a plaintiff
filing “a judicial action for interference, damages, declaratory,
injunctive, or other relief, based on the use of water under an
existing water right”); id. §§ 73-4-1, -3 (contemplating judicial
20210207-CA 12 2023 UT App 22
Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties
review of general adjudication actions). And our caselaw
demonstrates as much. See, e.g., Arave v. Pineview West Water Co.,