Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties
[…] “exclusively” with the state engineer. But, contrary to the state
engineer’s argument, Granite Peak asserts that the engineer is
permitted by statute to address water availability within a general
adjudication. Second Big Springs itself asserts that, at the very
least, its request would not trigger a general adjudication, because
“whether an area is open or closed to new appropriations is
irrelevant to the determination of the ongoing water use evaluated
in a determination case.” We agree that the state engineer, and not
the district court, determines water availability. See Utah Code
§ 73-3-8(1)(a) (providing that it is “the duty of the state engineer
to approve an application [to appropriate water] if there is reason
to believe” (among other things) that “there is unappropriated
20210207-CA 25 2023 UT App 22
Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties
water in the proposed source”). Accordingly, if the state engineer