Second Big Springs v. Granite Peak
[…] But, contrary to the state engineer’s argument, Granite Peak asserts that the engineer is permitted by statute to address water availability within a general adjudication. Second Big Springs itself asserts that, at the very least, its request would not trigger a general adjudication, because “whether an area is open or closed to new appropriations is irrelevant to the determination of the ongoing water use evaluated in a determination case.” We agree that the state engineer, and not the district court, determines water availability. See Utah Code § 73-3-8(1)(a) (providing that it is “the duty of the state engineer to approve an application [to appropriate water] if there is reason to believe” (among other things) that “there is unappropriated 20210207-CA 25 2023 UT App 22 Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties water in the proposed source”).