Second Big Springs v. Granite Peak
[…] See Utah Code § 78A-5-102(1). As an initial matter then, regardless of whether Second Big Springs’ cause of action is one of interference or requires a general adjudication, it is within the district court’s original jurisdiction. See, e.g., Salt Lake City v. Anderson, 148 P.2d 346, 350 (Utah 1944) (“Controversies may arise in which the District Court could exercise its discretion and determine whether to proceed as a private suit or under a statutory adjudication . . . .”). Indeed, our legislature contemplated judicial review of each. See Utah Code § 73-3-32 (contemplating a plaintiff filing “a judicial action for interference, damages, declaratory, injunctive, or other relief, based on the use of water under an existing water right”); id. §§ 73-4-1, -3 (contemplating judicial 20210207-CA 12 2023 UT App 22 Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties review of general adjudication actions). And our caselaw demonstrates as much. See, e.g., Arave v.