Robert L Hindelang v. City of Grosse Pointe
[…] Speicher, 497 Mich at 135-136, 138. Plaintiffs’ complaint does not seek any of these respecting this count. First, no decision was made after the city council returned from its closed session, except to adjourn the meeting. Aside from plaintiffs not requesting that the adjournment decision be invalidated, invalidating that decision would be nonsensical. In any event, the decision to adjourn does not appear to be a “decision” under the OMA. MCL 15.262(d) defines “decision” as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” (Emphasis added.) The choice to adjourn or end a meeting does not effectuate or formulate public policy.