Robert L Hindelang v. City of Grosse Pointe
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 7. This Court held that the public body is only required to “describe” the document and that “indicating the closed session involved a written legal opinion” satisfied this requirement. Id. at ___; slip op at 7. In the instant case, the description that the city council gave for going into a closed session, to “review an attorney memorandum subject to attorney client privilege” is similarly sufficient. As a second aspect of Count XI, plaintiffs alleged that the removal of the public from Zoom access violated MCL 15.263(6) of the OMA. MCL 15.263(6) states that “[a] person must not be excluded from a meeting otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.” (Emphasis added.) This part of the claim seemingly presumes that it was improper for the city council to enter into a closed session.