Robert L Hindelang v. City of Grosse Pointe
[…] Indeed, that same section provides that “[e]very ordinance -13- and resolution shall be adopted or passed by the affirmative vote of four members of the council.”12 Grosse Pointe Charter, § 27. Thus, it is the affirmative vote of four members of the council that authorizes an action, not the city clerk’s signature. In Count VII, plaintiffs alleged that defendants violated the OMA by not approving the minutes of the April 20, 2020 meeting at its next meeting on May 11, 2020. Plaintiffs cited MCL 15.269(1) for the proposition that meeting minutes must be approved at the next meeting of the public body. MCL 15.269(1) provides: Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make corrected minutes available at or before the next subsequent meeting after correction. The corrected minutes shall show both the original entry and the correction. This section of the OMA reveals that there is no requirement that minutes be approved at the public body’s next meeting. The requirement that plaintiffs ostensibly rely on pertains to corrections to minutes and states that a “public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer.” (Emphasis added.) But this is not the same as requiring minutes be approved at the public body’s next meeting.