Robert L Hindelang v. City of Grosse Pointe
[…] In their amended Count XIII, plaintiffs alleged that defendants violated the OMA by submitting false and misleading minutes of the May 11 meeting. The claim is based on the allegation that meeting minutes must be truthful and that the meeting minutes claiming to have 17 The minutes for the May 18 meeting were attached to plaintiffs’ second amended complaint, so they are considered part of the pleadings for purposes of MCR 2.116(C)(8). See El-Khalil v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc, 504 Mich 152, 163; 934 NW2d 665 (2019). 18 MCL 15.270(5) provides: In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. -22- “reconvened in open session at 8:41 p.m.” is false because the public was not allowed to participate after the closed session ended.