Robert L Hindelang v. City of Grosse Pointe
[…] Plaintiffs further alleged that defendants issued all of the minutes for the April 20, May 11, and May 18 meetings at the same time, which violated the OMA. Plaintiffs’ claim is difficult to comprehend. It is clear, however, that they are attempting to invalidate the city council’s decision on May 18, 2020, on reconsideration, to approve the lot split of the Washington property. Actions to invalidate decisions are governed by MCL 15.270. Speicher, 497 Mich at 135. While MCL 15.270(1) allows a person to file a civil action to invalidate a decision of a public body, MCL 15.270(2) specifies when a decision may be invalidated. Id. MCL 15.270(2) provides: A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of [MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3)] in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with [MCL 15.265] has interfered with substantial compliance with [MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3)] and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act. MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3) broadly require that meetings be open to the public. Because plaintiffs’ Count XIV does not allege that any meeting was not conducted while open to the public, these subsections are not pertinent. MCL 15.265 pertains to notice of public meetings.