Robert L Hindelang v. City of Grosse Pointe
[…] MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3) broadly require that meetings be open to the public. Because plaintiffs’ Count XIV does not allege that any meeting was not conducted while open to the public, these subsections are not pertinent. MCL 15.265 pertains to notice of public meetings. But plaintiffs’ claim does not allege a lack of notice under this provision. Instead, plaintiffs cite MCL 15.269 and take issue with how certain minutes of meetings were presented, revised, and approved. This falls outside the scope of MCL 15.265. While MCL 15.269 does address how minutes are to be maintained and made available to the public,16 a violation of this section does not allow for the 16 MCL 15.269 provides: (1) Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. -19- invalidation of a public body’s action. See MCL 15.270(2). Consequently, the trial court properly granted summary disposition of this count under MCR 2.116(C)(8). B. MCR 2.116(C)(10)—COUNT II In Count II, which plaintiffs amended in their second amended complaint, they alleged that defendants violated the OMA by failing to make certain minutes of meetings timely available to the public. Specifically, although the count is labeled as only referencing the May 18 minutes, the body of the count alleges the following: (1) the proposed minutes of the May 18 meeting were not made available to the public within the prescribed time, (2) the approved minutes of the February 10 meeting were not made available to the public within the prescribed time, and (3) the approved minutes of the April 20 meeting were not made available to the public within the prescribed time. Plaintiffs alleged violations of MCL 15.269(3), which states: A public body shall make proposed minutes available for public inspection within 8 business days after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make approved minutes available for public inspection within 5 business days after the meeting at which the minutes are approved by the public body. [Emphasis added.] Defendants moved for summary disposition of this count in their third motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make corrected minutes available at or before the next subsequent meeting after correction. The corrected minutes shall show both the original entry and the correction. (2) Minutes are public records open to public inspection, and a public body shall make the minutes available at the address designated on posted public notices pursuant to section 4. The public body shall make copies of the minutes available to the public at the reasonable estimated cost for printing and copying. (3) A public body shall make proposed minutes available for public inspection within 8 business days after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make approved minutes available for public inspection within 5 business days after the meeting at which the minutes are approved by the public body. (4) A public body shall not include in or with its minutes any personally identifiable information that, if released, would prevent the public body from complying with section 444 of subpart 4 of part C of the general education provisions act, 20 USC 1232g, commonly referred to as the family educational rights and privacy act of 1974. -20- sufficiency of the complaint.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).