STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] party.”
10
We cannot ascertain based on the minutes whether these two matters were connected to
pending litigation or attorney-client privileged correspondence.
-8-
defendants’ response to the requests for admissions and the testimony of the township clerk. As
cited above, MCL 15.267(2) provides:
A separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the designated
secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained
by the clerk of the public body, are not available to the public, and shall only be
disclosed if required by a civil action . . . .
And MCL 15.269(1) provides that “[e]ach public body shall keep minutes of each meeting
showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a
meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held.”
(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, defendants’ answer to the requests for admissions was accurate
regarding the necessary contents of minutes for a closed session. However, given the
inconsistency between the testimony of the township clerk and the response to the requests for