STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] added). As construed by the Speicher Court, MCL 15.271(4) allows for an award
of court costs and actual attorney fees, but only if a party succeeds in obtaining
the injunctive relief described in the statute. Id. In holding that a party must be
successful in obtaining injunctive relief before being entitled to court costs and
attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4), the Court in Speicher overruled Ridenour v
Dearborn Bd of Ed, 111 Mich App 798; 314 NW2d 760 (1981), “and its progeny
to the extent that those cases allow for the recovery of attorney fees and costs
under MCL 15.271(4) when injunctive relief was not obtained, equivalent or
otherwise.” Speicher, 497 Mich at 143. Finally, MCL 15.273(1) provides that
“[a] public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in
a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total,
plus court costs and actual attorney fees . . . .” See Speicher, 497 Mich at 136.
In sum, MCL 15.270 (action to invalidate decision made in violation of
the OMA), MCL 15.271 (action for injunctive relief to enjoin ongoing OMA
violation and to compel compliance), and MCL 15.273 (action for damages for