STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] meeting, attempting to correct any OMA procedural errors made at the original special meeting
and followed by the preparation of minutes for the reenactment meeting. 3 Plaintiffs then filed a
1
As later revealed in discovery, the closed session was to discuss an attorney-client written legal
opinion containing advice regarding township fire department matters.
2
As indicated above, it was done by the township clerk, but plaintiffs did not know that at the
time.
3
The board did the reenactment in an effort to comply with MCL 15.270(5), which provides as
follows:
In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a
public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the
requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any
admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with
this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of
-2-
first amended complaint, deleting their prior request to invalidate any board decision made in
violation of the OMA. Next, defendants filed a motion for summary disposition, and plaintiffs
filed a motion for leave to file a second amended complaint, asking to add the township clerk as