STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Supreme Court’s decision in Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich 125; 860
NW2d 51 (2014), set forth some basic principles governing the OMA:
The OMA generally provides that “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be
open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public,”
that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the
-4-
public,” and that, except as otherwise provided, “[a]ll deliberations of a public
body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to
the public . . . .” MCL 15.263(1) through (3), respectively.
With respect to causes of action available under the OMA, MCL
15.270(1) provides that a person may file “a civil action in the circuit court to
challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of th[e]
act.” And MCL 15.270(2) empowers a court to invalidate a public body’s decision
on the basis of OMA violations. The Speicher Court noted that MCL 15.270
“does not provide for an award of attorney fees or costs.” Id. Next, MCL