STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] meaning of any strictly legal advice presented in the written opinion. People v Whitney, 228
Mich App 230, 246-247; 578 NW2d 329 (1998); Booth Newspapers, Inc v Regents of the Univ of
Mich, 93 Mich App 100, 107; 286 NW2d 55 (1979). MCL 15.268(e) and (h) are not referenced
in MCL 15.267(1); therefore, closed sessions called pursuant to MCL 15.268(e) and (h) must be
by “[a] 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving . . . and . . . [t]he roll call
vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes .
. . .” MCL 15.267(1) (emphasis added).
In regard to meeting minutes, MCL 15.269 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the
date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a
meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed
session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting.
The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting
after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make
corrected minutes available at or before the next subsequent meeting after
correction. The corrected minutes shall show both the original entry and the
correction.
D. DISCUSSION OF OMA ISSUES
The two forms of relief at issue here are injunctive relief and money damages for an
intentional violation of the OMA.
1. INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
With respect to injunctive relief, which, as indicated above requires an ongoing OMA