STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] asserted that there was no such showing, plaintiffs submitted the evidence of eight years of OMA
violations. The evidence was properly before the court in the context of summary disposition,
MCR 2.116(G)(4). Additionally, as will be discussed below, the trial court should have
permitted plaintiffs to file a second amended complaint so as to at least add the allegations of
eight years of OMA violations, but excluding the addition of the township clerk as a party.
Moreover, in regard to the reenactment conducted under MCL 15.270(5), the statutory
provision pertains to cases “where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public
body,” with the result being that the reenacted decision is deemed effective from the date of the
reenactment. Here, there was no “decision” tied to the special meeting, and plaintiffs dropped
their claim to invalidate any decision, recognizing that there was no decision to invalidate.