STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In sum, MCL 15.270 (action to invalidate decision made in violation of
the OMA), MCL 15.271 (action for injunctive relief to enjoin ongoing OMA
violation and to compel compliance), and MCL 15.273 (action for damages for
intentional OMA violation) “create[] a three-tiered enforcement scheme for
private litigants[.]” Speicher, 497 Mich at 135.
There is no cause of action for declaratory relief available under the OMA. Algonac Community,
317 Mich App at 180-181.
C. OMA – CLOSED SESSIONS AND MEETING MINUTES
There are two statutes in the OMA that directly address closed sessions, MCL 15.267 and
MCL 15.268. And MCL 15.267 provides:
(1) A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is
required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under
section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or
purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the
meeting at which the vote is taken.
-5-
(2) A separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the designated
secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained
by the clerk of the public body, are not available to the public, and shall only be
disclosed if required by a civil action filed under section 10, 11, or 13.
MCL 15.268(e) allows a public body to meet in a closed session to “consult with its attorney
regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an
open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of
the public body.” And MCL 15.268(h) allows a public body to meet in a closed session to
“consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.” This
provision – MCL 15.268(h) – has been construed to encompass an attorney-client exemption
under the OMA, allowing discussion of a written legal opinion in a closed session limited to the
meaning of any strictly legal advice presented in the written opinion. People v Whitney, 228
Mich App 230, 246-247; 578 NW2d 329 (1998); Booth Newspapers, Inc v Regents of the Univ of
Mich, 93 Mich App 100, 107; 286 NW2d 55 (1979). MCL 15.268(e) and (h) are not referenced
in MCL 15.267(1); therefore, closed sessions called pursuant to MCL 15.268(e) and (h) must be
by “[a] 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving . . . and . . . [t]he roll call
vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes .
. . .” MCL 15.267(1) (emphasis added).
In regard to meeting minutes, MCL 15.269 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the
date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a