STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained
by the clerk of the public body, are not available to the public, and shall only be
disclosed if required by a civil action filed under section 10, 11, or 13.
MCL 15.268(e) allows a public body to meet in a closed session to “consult with its attorney
regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an
open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of
the public body.” And MCL 15.268(h) allows a public body to meet in a closed session to
“consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.” This
provision – MCL 15.268(h) – has been construed to encompass an attorney-client exemption
under the OMA, allowing discussion of a written legal opinion in a closed session limited to the
meaning of any strictly legal advice presented in the written opinion. People v Whitney, 228