STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, given the
inconsistency between the testimony of the township clerk and the response to the requests for
admissions, it is unclear whether minutes were actually prepared for all closed sessions. It is
unnecessary to resolve the conflict, considering that we have already concluded that plaintiffs
were entitled to injunctive relief for other OMA violations. To the extent that minutes were not
prepared for closed sessions in compliance with the OMA, defendants shall do so in the future.
2. MONEY DAMAGES – INTENTIONAL VIOLATION
MCL 15.273(1) provides that “[a] public official who intentionally violates this act shall
be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00
total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the
action.” Plaintiffs’ only appellate argument concerning an intentional violation of the OMA
relates to the township clerk, and for the reasons stated below, plaintiffs failed to show that the
trial court erred in denying plaintiffs’ effort to file a second amended complaint as to adding the