STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to
the public . . . .” MCL 15.263(1) through (3), respectively.
With respect to causes of action available under the OMA, MCL
15.270(1) provides that a person may file “a civil action in the circuit court to
challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of th[e]
act.” And MCL 15.270(2) empowers a court to invalidate a public body’s decision
on the basis of OMA violations. The Speicher Court noted that MCL 15.270
“does not provide for an award of attorney fees or costs.” Id. Next, MCL
15.271(1) states that a person may file “a civil action to compel compliance or to
enjoin further noncompliance with” the OMA “[i]f a public body is not complying
with th[e] act.” (Emphasis added.) According to our Supreme Court, MCL
15.271(1) “contemplates an ongoing violation, precisely the circumstances in
which injunctive relief is appropriate.” Speicher, 497 Mich at 138 (emphasis
added).