STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sessions. Considering that the trial court granted summary disposition in favor of defendants
under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10) and that leave should be freely given, the court should have
allowed the filing of the second amended complaint to the extent that it alleged ongoing OMA
violations since 2008. Regardless, as held earlier, evidence of those violations was properly
introduced by plaintiffs in response to defendants’ motion for summary disposition, so the
proposed second amended complaint is essentially rendered moot on the matter.
11
MCL 15.273(2) does provide that “[a]n action under this section shall be commenced within
180 days after the date of the violation which gives rise to the cause of action.”
12
In their reply brief, plaintiffs extend their argument, maintaining that the limitations period
was tolled because the township clerk engaged in deliberate concealment of information that
made it impossible for plaintiffs to timely discover her role in the OMA violations. However,