In re DOROTHY MARIE TALANDA TRUST.
[…] both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the
amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the document, including
-4-
reasonable attorney fees.” MCR 1.109(E)(6). In addition to these sanctions, “a party pleading a
frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).” MCR 1.109(E)(7).
And MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that “[i]n an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court
finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as
provided by MCL 600.2591.” MCL 600.2591 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
An action is “frivolous” when a “party’s primary purpose in initiating the action . . . was
to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party,” “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe
that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true,” or when “[t]he party’s legal