RENDERED: MAY 12, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] having notice of the consideration, by action brought
within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or
delivery. Recovery may be had against the winner,
although the payment, transfer or delivery was made to
the endorsee, assignee, or transferee of the winner. If the
conveyance or transfer was of real estate, or the right
thereto, in violation of KRS 372.010, the heirs of the
loser may recover it back by action brought within two
(2) years after his death, unless it has passed to a
purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration
without notice.
KRS 372.040 states:
If the loser or his creditor does not, within six (6) months
after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue for the
money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to recovery
with due diligence, any other person may sue the winner,
and recover treble the value of the money or thing lost, if
suit is brought within five (5) years from the delivery or
payment.
These two statutes are the methods of recovery Appellants are using
to try and recoup gambling losses from the instant racing machines during the time
-9-
they were not pari-mutuel wagering systems. While wagers made on pari-mutuel