RENDERED: MAY 12, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the new pari-mutuel wagering definition. While the Family Trust Foundation case
may have held that wagers made on the instant racing machines were not pari-
mutuel wagers, the new definition of pari-mutuel wagering made those wagers
authorized, permitted, and legal. The retroactive definition of pari-mutuel wagers,
read together with KRS 372.005, precludes Appellants from recovering.
KENTUCKY COMMERCE PROTECTION ACT (KCPA)
We will now address Appellants’ claim regarding the KCPA. The
KCPA can be found in Chapter 367 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Specifically, Appellants relied on KRS 367.220(1). KRS 367.220(1) states:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
employment by another person of a method, act or
practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the
Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has
his principal place of business or is doing business, or in
the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of
-12-
goods or services resides, or where the transaction in
question occurred, to recover actual damages. The court
may, in its discretion, award actual damages and may
provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or
proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
limit a person’s right to seek punitive damages where
appropriate.
KRS 367.170 states: “(1) Unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful. (2) For the
purposes of this section, unfair shall be construed to mean unconscionable.”