RENDERED: MAY 12, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] relief may be granted is a pure question of law, a
reviewing court owes no deference to a trial court’s
determination; instead, an appellate court reviews the
issue de novo.
Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010) (footnotes and citations omitted).
-8-
LOSS RECOVERY ACT (LRA) CLAIMS
As previously mentioned, Appellants raised three claims in their
complaint. We will analyze each in turn. The first is the LRA claim. The LRA,
found in Chapter 372 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, states that gambling
contracts and transactions are void. KRS 372.010. KRS 372.020 states:
If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within
twenty-four (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or
anything of that value, and pays, transfers or delivers it,
the loser or any of his creditors may recover it, or its
value, from the winner, or any transferee of the winner,
having notice of the consideration, by action brought
within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or
delivery. Recovery may be had against the winner,
although the payment, transfer or delivery was made to
the endorsee, assignee, or transferee of the winner. If the
conveyance or transfer was of real estate, or the right
thereto, in violation of KRS 372.010, the heirs of the
loser may recover it back by action brought within two
(2) years after his death, unless it has passed to a
purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration
without notice.
KRS 372.040 states:
If the loser or his creditor does not, within six (6) months
after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue for the
money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to recovery
with due diligence, any other person may sue the winner,