REL: May 19, 2023
[…] Department of Agriculture, the ferry was referred to as the Wellborne
Ferry. Both the referenced unnamed roads and the ferry would have
been known to the court of county commissioners, the predecessor entity
to the county commission. See Tuscaloosa Cnty. v. Foster, 132 Ala. 392,
400, 31 So. 587, 589 (1902) (discussing the requirement that "all ferries
crossing a stream with a public road must be licensed" through the court
of county commissioners in accordance with pertinent statutes); see also
28
CL-2022-0848 & CL-2022-0854
Ala. Code 1975, § 11-3-10 (discussing the authority of the county
commission regarding "the establishment, change, or discontinuance of
roads … and ferries within the county, except where otherwise provided
by law, to be exercised in conformity with the provisions of this Code"),
and predecessor statutes back to Ala. Code 1852, § 703 (stating that the
court of county commissioners "possesses original jurisdiction in relation
to the establishment, change, or discontinuance of roads … and ferries,