Filed 5/19/23 Lazaro v. Yadav Enterprises CA1/3
[…] the mistake or error alleged and the justification proffered for the conduct
that occurred.” (Austin v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2016) 244
Cal.App.4th 918, 928 (Austin).) “A motion to vacate under section 473(b)
‘ “ ‘is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and in the absence
of a clear showing of abuse . . . the exercise of that discretion will not be
disturbed on appeal.’ ” [Citation.] The appropriate test for abuse of
discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.’ ” (Id. at
p. 929.)
Section 663 provides in pertinent part: “A judgment or decree, when
based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of the party
aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and
different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision,
not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the
judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and
corrected.” The trial court’s decision to deny a motion to set aside the
judgment is reviewed under the deferential abuse of discretion standard.
(National Secretarial Service, Inc. v. Froehlich (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 510,
524.)
As a preliminary matter, we reject defendants’ contention that the trial
15