New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut
[…] Initially, we note that, under section 5/2-104(b) of the Code, “[a]ll objections of improper venue are waived by a defendant unless a motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by the defendant on or before the date upon which he or she is required to appear***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-104(b) (West 2020).