New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in denying defendant’s section 2-1401 petition. ¶ 44 Unknown Occupants ¶ 45 Defendants contend the circuit court erred in denying their section 2-1401 petition because the unknown occupants were never served with summons. Defendants argue that plaintiff did not comply with section 9-107.5(a) of the Eviction Act (735 ILCS 5/9-107.5(a) (West 2020)). ¶ 46 Section 9-107.5(a) of the Eviction Act addresses “[n]otice to unknown occupants” and states that, “[s]ervice of process upon an unknown occupant may be had by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming ‘unknown occupants’ to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises.” Id. ¶ 47 Here, the affidavits of special process server for Stephan and Natalia show that on April 27, 2021, summons and a copy of the complaint were delivered to defendant Natalia at the property, and Natalia is over the age of 13. The caption of the complaint named the unknown occupants as