New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut
[…] Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. “The objectives of service of process are (1) to notify the defendant of pending litigation and enable it to appear and defend and (2) to vest jurisdiction in the trying court.” Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Benavides, 2020 IL App (2d) 190681, ¶ 18. “We evaluate the summons served on the defendant with that purpose in mind.” Charter Bank & Trust of Illinois v. Novak, 218 Ill. App. 3d 548, 552 (1991). ¶ 36 “In Illinois, statutes and supreme court rules govern the use of summons.” Nationstar Mortgage LLC, 2020 IL App (2d) 190681, ¶ 12. Section 2-201(a) of the Code states that, “Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint. The clerk shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff. The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process, and the issuance of alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according to rules.” 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2020). “A summons issued in violation of the statute and the rules is void and results in a lack of personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” Ocwen Loan Servicing, 2020 IL App (2d) 190774, ¶ 20. ¶ 37 We first address service of summons on Stephan and Natalia.