Hubly v. Ayala
[…] Illinois Local Labor Relations Board, 302 Ill. App. 3d 682, 692 (1998)). The mere fact that a reviewing court would consider a different sanction to be more appropriate does - 16 - 2023 IL App (2d) 220015-U not render an administrative agency’s decision an abuse of discretion. See Sonntag, 2015 IL App (2d) 140445, ¶ 20. ¶ 34 Article 21B of the School Code sets forth the licensing requirements for educators in Illinois. 105 ILCS 5/21B-5 et seq. (West 2018). Those licensing provisions recognize that the education of Illinois citizens “is the single most important influence on the prosperity and success of this State.” 105 ILCS 5/21B-5(a) (West 2018).