Hubly v. Ayala
[…] Admin. Code § 475.120(c) (2013)) and was without authority to speculate or otherwise add to the record. As such, Hubly contends that the Board “considered *** baseless speculation” of grooming as a reason to revoke his professional educator license. - 29 - 2023 IL App (2d) 220015-U ¶ 57 Hubly’s argument is based on a misinterpretation of the record. Section 11-25(a) of the Criminal Code defines the offense of “grooming” in pertinent part as follows: “A person commits grooming when he or she knowingly uses a computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission, performs an act in person or by conduct through a third party, or uses written communication to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child, a child’s guardian, or another person believed by the person to be a child or a child’s guardian, to commit any sex offense as defined in Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act [(730 ILCS 150/2 (West 2020))], to distribute photographs depicting the sex organs of the child, or to otherwise engage in any unlawful sexual conduct with a child or another person believed by the person to be a child.” 720 ILCS 5/11-25(a) (West 2020). For purposes of the “grooming” statute, a “child” means a person under 17 years of age. 720 ILCS 5/11-25(a) (West 2020).