Huber v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Under SDCL 32-12-35, the Department can look at all the facts and as long as it has “good cause to believe” the person’s driving “would be inimical to public safety and welfare,” they cannot grant a license. The Department’s findings of facts are not clearly erroneous. The decision made by the Department to deny Huber a license does not violate SDCL 1-26-36 and we affirm. [¶17.] 2. Whether the final decision was issued using improper procedure. [¶18.] Huber alleges that the Department violated its administrative procedures when it issued the final decision denying his license. Huber claims SDCL 1-26-24 was violated, which provides: When in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a tentative or proposed decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral arguments to the officials who are to render the decision. The tentative or proposed decision shall contain a statement of the reasons therefor and findings of fact on each issue and conclusions of law necessary to the proposed decision, prepared by the person who conducted the hearing or one who has read the record. The parties by written stipulation may waive compliance with this section. Huber claims the Department violated SDCL 1-26-24 because there is no evidence Secretary Dravland actually read the record.