Huber v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Id. ¶16. [¶11.] 1. Whether SDCL 32-12-35 may be used to deny Huber a license. [¶12.] Huber makes several arguments that it was inappropriate for the Department to deny him licensure. He claims that the Department erred under all six subsections of SDCL 1-26-36, namely that the factual determinations were clearly erroneous, arbitrary and capricious, and constitute an abuse of discretion. He claims the facts the Department relied on are no longer present, and his current situation does not qualify for denial of his license. His main contention is that the Department cannot use SDCL 32-12-35 to deny licensure when more specific statutes apply to his factual situation. SDCL 32-12-35 provides, “[t]he Department of Public Safety shall not issue any license under this chapter to any person when the department has good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by such person would be inimical to public safety or welfare.” -5- #24004 [¶13.] In contrast, Huber claims there are more specific statutes that apply to these facts. Specifically, SDCL 32-12-49(3) 4 and SDCL 32-12-32 5 prevent licensure if a person is incompetent to drive due to a mental or physical condition.