Huber v. Department of Public Safety
[…] As we have noted, failure to ask the court’s permission to present additional evidence precludes our consideration of the matter. Lee v. South Dakota Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 2005 SD 103, ¶10, 705 NW2d 609, 612 (citing Weber v. South Dakota Dept. of Labor, 323 NW2d 117, 120 (SD 1982)). For these reasons, there is no showing the circuit court abused his discretion. [¶24.] We affirm. [¶25.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, ZINTER, and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur. 6. SDCL 1-26-35 provides: The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. A trial de novo may not be granted unless otherwise authorized by law, but in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument. -10-