Huber v. Department of Public Safety
[…] State v. $1,010 in American Currency, 2006 SD 84, ¶8, 722 NW2d 92, 94 (citing In re Estate of 4. SDCL 32-12-49 reads in relevant part: The secretary of the Department of Public Safety may suspend, revoke, or cancel the driving privilege or license of a person after opportunity for hearing pursuant to chapter 1-26 if hearing is demanded, upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee: ... (3) Is physically or mentally incompetent to drive a motor vehicle. 5. SDCL 32-12-32 provides: The Department of Public Safety may not issue any license under this chapter to any person who is physically or mentally incapable to drive. The Department of Public Safety may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to establish criteria for determining an individual’s physical or mental capability to drive. -6- #24004 Meland, 2006 SD 22, ¶6, 712 NW2d 1, 2) (additional citations omitted). When determining legislative intent, “we assume no part of its statutory scheme be rendered mere surplusage.” Double Diamond Const. v. Farmers Co-op.