Section 41-9-60, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's purpose: 33 SC-2022-0930 "The purpose of this division [§ 41-9-60 through § 41-9- 74, Ala. Code 1975] is to provide a method of payment by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person or property or for death occasioned by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments where in law, justice or good morals the same should be paid." Section 41-9-62, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's jurisdiction and provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The Board of Adjustment shall have the power and jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider: "…. "(4) All claims against the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments arising out of any contract, express or implied, to which the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments are parties, where