Jones and Killingsworth's brief, p. 13. In essence, Jones and Killingsworth contend that because the OVC has filed a claim against JSU with the BOA, it cannot assert claims against Jones and Killingsworth in their official capacities based on the same cause of action. Put differently, Jones and Killingsworth seem to be asserting that because the OVC concedes that the BOA has jurisdiction over its claims against JSU, the OVC cannot assert claims against Jones and Killingsworth in their official capacities that arise from the same conduct. Section 41-9-60, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's purpose: 33 SC-2022-0930 "The purpose of this division [§ 41-9-60 through § 41-9- 74, Ala. Code 1975] is to provide a method of payment by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person or property or for death occasioned by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments where in law, justice or good morals the same should be paid." Section 41-9-62, Ala.