Melvin L. v. Brianna W.
[…] The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has said that to properly review an order of a family court: “[t]he order must be sufficient to indicate the factual and legal basis for the [family court]’s ultimate conclusion so as to facilitate a meaningful review of 3 Subsequent hearings not relevant to this appeal were held on February 28, 2022, and June 13, 2022, during which Melvin L.’s parenting time was modified to Wednesdays and alternating Sundays. 4 West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) states, “[t]he court’s order determining allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.” 2 the issues presented.” Province v. Province, 196 W. Va. 473, 483, 473 S.E.2d 894, 904 (1996); see also Nestor v.