James M. v. Shayla S.
[…] We disagree. Upon review of the transcripts from the February 15, 2022, hearing, the record is clear that the family court had already heard significant testimony. Further, during the August 20, 2022 hearing, the family court judge asked James M. three times on the record if he had evidence to present and James M.’s counsel refused each time. 4 West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) states that, “[t]he court’s order determining allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.” 5 With regard to James M.’s third assignment of error, he claims that the family court was biased against him throughout the February 15, 2022, and August 30, 2022, hearings. In his brief to this Court, James M. provided snippets from the transcripts.