Manual R. v. Giselle R.
[…] See, e.g., Melvin L. v. Brianna W., No. 22-ICA-295, 2023 WL 3581499, at *2 (W. Va. Ct. App. May 22, 2023) (memorandum decision) and Daniel Y. v. Anne Y., No. 23-ICA-34, 2023 WL 7202961, at *3 (W. Va. Ct. App. Nov. 1, 2023) (memorandum decision) (requiring family court orders to set out specific findings of fact and conclusions of law to facilitate a meaningful appellate review). Upon remand, the family court may reach the same conclusion. However, the family court must provide findings of fact and conclusions of law detailing why the presumption of 50-50 custody 3 West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) states, in part, “[t]he court’s order determining allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.” 2 was rebutted. It is the burden of the party who opposes the allocation of equal custodial time to rebut the 50-50 presumption.